Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5 Support

Year 11 Support

Modules 1 & 2 Booster/ Revision offering

Year 11 Booster / Revision Offering for Module 1 & 2 letter

Monday
Option A

Tuesday
Option B

Wednesday
Tutor Programme
English & Maths Masterclass

Thursday
MFL, History or Geography

Friday
Science

October Half Term Revision Schedule

Week 1 (Week beginning: 23/10/23)

Monday 23/10/23
Subject: Performing Arts (AM & PM)
Staff: RWI
Location: S4

Subject: Enterprise (AM & PM)
Staff: AST
Location: J0.07

Subject: Sport (AM & PM)
Staff: LCO, TCO, JWI
Location: Main Building (AM) and M00 (PM)

Tuesday 24/10/23
Subject: Performing Arts (AM & PM)
Staff: RWI
Location: S4

Subject: Enterprise (AM & PM)
Staff: AST
Location: J0.07

Wednesday 25/10/23
Subject: Science (AM)
Staff: DTI, CME and AAL
Location: A03, A04 and A01

Friday 26/10/23
Subject: Engineering (AM & PM)
Staff: BCO
Location: M00

Monday 30/10/23
Subject: Computer Science (AM & PM)
Staff: RWA
Location: J0.03

Tuesday 31/10/23
Subject: Enterprise (AM & PM)
Staff: MHE and SCA
Location: J0.07

Year 11 Mock Assessment Timetable - Module 2 2023-24

Maths – Paper 1 (Non-Calculator)

Edexcel

08:40 – 10:10

History – Paper 2: Cold War

Edexcel

08:40 – 09:35

Geography – Paper 1: Living with the Physical Environment

AQA

08:40 – 10:10

Computer Science – Paper 1

OCR

13:15 – 14:45

English Language – Paper 1

Edexcel

08:40 – 10:55

Biology: Paper 1 (Triple)

AQA

08:40 – 10:25

Biology: Paper 1 (Combined)

AQA

08:40 – 09:55

French – Listening and Reading (Foundation)

AQA

13:15 – 14:35

French – Listening and Reading (Higher)

AQA

13:15 – 15:00

Maths – Paper 2 (Calculator)

Edexcel

08:40 – 10:10

Chemistry: Paper 1 (Triple)

AQA

13:15 – 15:30

Chemistry: Paper 1 (Combined)

AQA

13:15 – 14:30

DT – Paper 1

AQA

08:40 – 10:40

Spanish – Listening and Reading (Foundation)

AQA

13:15 – 14:45

Spanish – Listening and Reading (Spanish)

AQA

13:15 – 15:10

English Language – Paper 2

AQA

08:40 – 10:45

History – Paper 3: Weimar and Nazi Germany

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:35

Geography – Paper 2: Challenges in the Human Environment

AQA

13:15 – 14:45

Maths – Paper 3 (Calculator)

Edexcel

08:40 – 10:10

French – Writing (Foundation)

AQA

13:15 – 14:15

French – Writing (Higher)

AQA

13:15 – 14:30

Spanish – Writing (Foundation)

AQA

13:15 – 14:15

Spanish – Writing (Higher)

AQA

13:15 – 14:30

Physics: Paper 1 (Triple)

AQA

08:40 – 10:25

Physics: Paper 1 (Combined)

AQA

08:40 – 09:55

Engineering – Unit 3: Solving Engineering problems

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:45

Computer Science – Paper 2: Computational thinking

OCR

08:40 – 10:10

Religious Studies – Paper 2A: Thematic Studies

AQA

08:40 – 10:25

Creative iMedia

OCR

13:15 – 14:45

BTEC Health and Social Care

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:45

BTEC Sport

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:45

Please be aware published start times are subject to small changes and may result in a later finish time than usual. If students finish exams later than 15:00 this may result in them leaving the school site later than the usual departure time.

If students miss an exam,  there will be no mop-up sessions. Students may be given an opportunity to sit the exam at an alternative time after school by their class teacher although it is important to remember that this will not be an option during the real exams. Because of this it is a priority that students attend all exams at the allotted time.

All students will be given an individualised timetable before the mock exams take place showing roomings and tiers of entry.

Reach for the stars - year 11 rewards programme

This programme starts in Module 2.  Please view the poster on this page or read the text below for information on the ‘Reach for the stars’ rewards programme.  

How do I get rewards?

Rewards are based on effort and engagement.

  • 5 stars = reward
  • 3 effort points = 1 star
  • 1 effort point = Attendance at 1 revision session
  • 100% attendance in each module = 2 stars

How long is it for?

Programme runs from module 2 until the end of module 5

Rules

In every year 11 lesson, a teacher may give up to 3 effort points based on effort and engagement.  Points will be tallied on a weekly basis and displayed.

Reach for the stars poster

Type
Privilege

Reward
Front of queue

Exchange
Card provided at the start of week

Type
Food or drink prize

Reward
Hot drink / doughnut / cookie

Exchange
CARD provided at the start of the week

Type
Food / drink prize OR revision guide

Reward
Choice of Friday Free Meal or CGP Revision guide

Exchange
CARD provided at the start of the week

Type
Prom / Voucher

Value
£5

Reward
£5 off Prom or £5 Bluewater/ Amazon voucher

Exchange
Points accumulated & rewarded at the end of the module 5

Type
Prom / Voucher

Value
£10

Reward
£10 off Prom or £10 Bluewater/ Amazon voucher

Exchange
Points accumulated & rewarded at the end of the module 5

Type
Prom / Voucher

Value
£15

Reward
£15 off Prom or £15 Bluewater/ Amazon voucher

Exchange
Points accumulated & rewarded at the end of the module 5

Type
Prom / Voucher

Value
£20

Reward
£20 off Prom or £20 Bluewater/ Amazon voucher

Exchange
Points accumulated & rewarded at the end of the module 5

Type
Prom / Voucher

Value
£25

Reward
£25 off Prom or £25 Bluewater/ Amazon voucher

Exchange
Points accumulated & rewarded at the end of the module 5

Type
VIP Ballot

Value
£100

Reward
£100 Voucher of choice for Ballot Winners (1 girl and 1 boy)

Exchange
Ballot at the end of the module 5

Post-16 Support

Year 13 Mock Assessment Timetable - Module 2 2023-24

IB History – Paper 2: Authoritarian States

IB

08:40 – 10:10

IB Biology – Paper 1 (SL)

IB

08:40 – 9:25

IB English – Paper 1: Unseen Language

IB

13:15 – 15:30

IB Maths – Paper 1 (HL)

IB

13:15 – 15:15

IB Business Management – Paper 1 (HL)

IB

13:15 – 15:15

IB History – Paper 3: Imperial Russia

IB

13:15 – 14:05

IB Biology – Paper 2 (SL)

IB

13:15 – 14:30

IB Chemistry – Paper 1 (HL)

IB

08:40 – 09:40

IB Geography – Paper 1: Geographic Themes

IB

13:15 – 15:30

IB Geography – Paper 2: Geographic Perspectives

IB

13:15 – 14:30

IB Chemistry – Paper 2 (HL)

IB

08:40 – 10:55

IB Spanish – Paper 2: Listening and Reading

IB

08:40 – 10:40

IB English – Paper 2: Literature

IB

08:40 – 10:25

IB Maths – Paper 2 (HL)

IB

08:40 – 10:40

IB Spanish – Paper 1: Writing

IB

13:15 – 14:45

IB Global Politics – Paper 1

IB

13:15 – 14:30

IB Psychology – Paper 1

IB

13:15 – 15:15

IB Global Politics – Paper 2

IB

13:15 – 16:00

IB Psychology – Paper 2

IB

13:15 – 15:15

IB Spanish – Internal Assessment: Speaking

IB

13:15 – 13:55

IB Biology – Paper 3 (HL)

IB

13:15 – 14:30

IB Maths – Paper 3 (HL)

IB

13:15 – 14:15

BTEC Engineering – Unit 1: Engineering Principles

Edexcel

08:40 – 10:40

BTEC Health and Social – Unit 2: Working in Health  and Social Care

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:45

BTEC Sport – Unit 1: Anatomy and Physiology

Edexcel

13:15 – 14:45

Please be aware published start times are subject to small changes and may result in a later finish time than usual. If students finish exams later than 15:00 this may result in them leaving the school site later than the usual departure time.

If students miss an exam,  there will be no mop-up sessions. Students may be given an opportunity to sit the exam at an alternative time after school by their class teacher although it is important to remember that this will not be an option during the real exams. Because of this it is a priority that students attend all exams at the allotted time.

All students will be given an individualised timetable before the mock exams take place showing roomings and tiers of entry.

Year 13 Mock Assessment Timetable - Module 3 2023-24

Year 12 Group 1 Finance Unit 1 Part A

LIBF

08:40 – 09:25

Year 12 Group 2 Finance Unit 1 Part A

LIBF

10:00 – 10:45

Year 13 Finance Unit 3 Part A

LIBF

13:15 – 15:30

Year 13 Engineering Unit 3 Part B

BTEC

08:40 Start (4 hour exam)

Year 12 Sport Unit 2

BTEC

08:40 – 11:10

Year 13 Travel and Tourism

BTEC

08:40 – 11:40

Year 13 Applied Science ASC4

AQA

13:15 – 14:45

Year 13 Engineering Unit 3 Part B

BTEC

08:40 Start (4 hour exam)

Year 13 Sport Unit 1

BTEC

08:40 – 10:10

Year 12 Applied Law Unit 1

BTEC

08:40 – 10:10

Year 12 Health and Social Care Unit 1

BTEC

13:15 – 14:45

Year 13 Health and Social Care Unit 1

BTEC

08:40 – 10:10

Year 13 Engineering Unit 1

BTEC

08:40 – 10:40

Year 13 Business Unit 3

BTEC

08:40 – 10:40

Year 13 Engineering Unit 1 (Clashed Students)

BTEC

11:10 – 13:10

Year 13 Creative Media Unit 1

BTEC

13:40 – 15:40

Year 12 Finance Unit 1 Part B

LIBF

08:40 – 10:25

Year 13 Finance Unit 3 Part B

LIBF

08:40 – 10:40

Year 13 Applied Law Unit 3

BTEC

13:15 – 13:45

Year 13 Applied Science ASC3

AQA

13:15 – 14:45

Please be aware published start times are subject to small changes and may result in a later finish time than usual. If students finish exams later than 15:00 this may result in them leaving the school site later than the usual departure time.

If students miss an exam they will score zero so attendance is essential. All students will be given an individualised timetable before the exams take place showing roomings. Please ensure this is checked and if you notice any mistakes you speak with the post 16 team.

Reach for the Stars Programme - Year 13

How do I get rewards?

Rewards are based on effort and engagement.

  • 5 stars = reward
  • 3 effort points = 1 star
  • 1 effort point = Attendance at 1 revision session
  • 100% attendance in each module = 2 stars

How long is it for?

Programme runs from module 2 until the end of module 5

Rules

In every year 13 lesson, a teacher may give up to 3 effort points based on effort and engagement.  Points will be tallied on a weekly basis and displayed.

Parental Support (coming soon)

Year 10 Support

Year 10 Parent Information Evening Presentation